Failure To Identify - this is the basic crime of failure to identify that we have been discussing where you give false information to the police or fail to provide the basic required information. With the case of Hiibel, we can put the modern view of stop and identify statutes into proper light, and see where misconceptions may begin to arise. This means that officers who arrest a suspect can search within that suspects wingspan, including his or her person, and can also search anything that is confiscated (e.g. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". Decided in 2004. Further, defendant had a statutory duty to display the same. Except when driving, the requirement to identify oneself does not require a person who has been detained to provide physical identification.